Privacy Policy

Introduction
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. Personal data is only collected on this website to the extent technically necessary.
The following declaration provides provide you with an overview of what kind of data is collected, why it is collected and how we ensure that it is protected.

What is personal data?
According to the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), personal data is deemed to be individual data that concerns the personal and material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This can be, for example, name, address, date of birth, profession and bank details or other sensitive data. In accordance with the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data protection regulations, all this data is subject to special protection, which we guarantee though technical and organizational measures.

Collection of personal data
The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Personal data, such as names, addresses or e-mail addresses, are always provided on a voluntary basis if possible. Those data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit permission.
Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, email address, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider. The responsible party as defined by § 3 BDSG is following:

CupoNation GmbH
Radlkoferstraße 2
81373 Munich
Germany
phone: +49 89 96058699
email: info@cuponation.com
Website: www.cuponation.com

Security advice
While we endeavor to take all possible technical and organizational measures to store your personal data in such a way that it is not accessible by third parties, we would like to point out that data transmissions via internet (e.g. e-mail communication) cannot be entirely secure and may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of personal details against unauthorised access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies
This website partially uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damages to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies allow us to make our offer more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Cookies are small text files, stored by your browser on your computer.
The most cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device. Those cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
You can adjust your browser that way in order to be informed when cookies are placed, to individually allow cookies or to generally exclude cookies in certain cases as well as to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of this website.

Server-log-files
The provider of these websites automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us, such as

  • browser type/version
  • used operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of query

Those data cannot be associated with individual persons. A merging with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to retrospectively check the data if reasonable evidences concerning illegal use become known.

SSL Encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data, such as enquiries you sent to us as the provider, this website uses an SSL encryption. You recognise an encrypted transmission by the change of the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock-symbol in your browser address line.
If the SSL encryption is active, the data you have transmitted to us cannot be accessed by third parties.”

Right to Information, Deletion, Blocking
On the basis of the German Data Protection Act you have the right to be informed about your person-related data, their origin and addressee and the purpose of data processing as well as the right to correction, blocking or deletion of those data at any time and free of charge. For further questions and questions concerning person-related data, feel free to contact us under the address published in the imprint.

Links to other websites
Links that are present on our pages may lead to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for their content and data privacy strategies.

Questions regarding data privacy
If you have questions, comments or complaints concerning our data protection, please contact our data protection officer (info@cuponation.com) .

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should take a look at these guidelines from time to time to stay informed about how we protect your data and how we continuously improve the content of our website. If we make material changes to the collection, use and/or passing-on of the personal data you provide to us, we will inform you about this by posting a clearly visible and unequivocal post on our website. By using this website you declare that you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)
The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Gravatar (Automattic Inc.)
Gravatar is an image visualization service provided by Automattic Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Please note that if Gravatar images are used for comment forms, the commenter’s email address or parts of it may be sent to Gravatar – even if the commenter has not signed up for that service.
Personal Data collected: email address and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)
YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting data and files that enable this Application to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Application. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon)
Amazon Web Services is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.com Inc.
Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: See the Amazon privacy policy – Privacy Policy

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject
The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application
The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Cookies
Small piece of data stored in the User’s device. Legal information Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies. This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.

Legal information
Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies. This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.